Home | Genweb | Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Search | Index of Persons | Surnames |

(Quick links: whipple.org/368 | db.whipple.org/368)

John Whipple (Ensign)

Father: John Whipple (ABT 1617 - 16 May 1685)
Mother: Sarah (ABT 1624 - 1666)

Family 1: Mary Olney (ABT 1643 - 1676)
  1. +Mary Whipple (4 Mar 1664/1665 - 12 Mar 1739/1740)
  2. +John Whipple (2 Oct 1666 - AFT 3 Jun 1737)
  3. +Elnathan Whipple (2 Jan 1675/1676 - AFT Aug 1753)
Family 2: Rebecca Brown (1642 - 1707)
  1. +Deliverance Whipple (11 Feb 1678/1679 - 5 Jan 1765)
  2. +Dorothy Whipple (ABT 1680 - 19 Sep 1728)

                                __
                               |  
                             __|__
                            |     
                          __|
                         |  |
                         |  |   __
                         |  |  |  
                         |  |__|__
                         |        
                       __|
                      |  |
                      |  |      __
                      |  |     |  
                      |  |   __|__
                      |  |  |     
                      |  |__|
                      |     |
                      |     |   __
                      |     |  |  
                      |     |__|__
                      |           
 _John Whipple _______|
| (1617 - 1685) m 1638|
|                     |         __
|                     |        |  
|                     |      __|__
|                     |     |     
|                     |   __|
|                     |  |  |
|                     |  |  |   __
|                     |  |  |  |  
|                     |  |  |__|__
|                     |  |        
|                     |__|
|                        |
|                        |      __
|                        |     |  
|                        |   __|__
|                        |  |     
|                        |__|
|                           |
|                           |   __
|                           |  |  
|                           |__|__
|                                 
|
|--John Whipple 
|  (1639 - 1700)
|                               __
|                              |  
|                            __|__
|                           |     
|                         __|
|                        |  |
|                        |  |   __
|                        |  |  |  
|                        |  |__|__
|                        |        
|                      __|
|                     |  |
|                     |  |      __
|                     |  |     |  
|                     |  |   __|__
|                     |  |  |     
|                     |  |__|
|                     |     |
|                     |     |   __
|                     |     |  |  
|                     |     |__|__
|                     |           
|_Sarah ______________|
  (1624 - 1666) m 1638|
                      |         __
                      |        |  
                      |      __|__
                      |     |     
                      |   __|
                      |  |  |
                      |  |  |   __
                      |  |  |  |  
                      |  |  |__|__
                      |  |        
                      |__|
                         |
                         |      __
                         |     |  
                         |   __|__
                         |  |     
                         |__|
                            |
                            |   __
                            |  |  
                            |__|__
                                  

Notes

!SOURCE: Henry E. Whipple, A Brief Genealogy of the Whipple Families Who Settled in Rhode Island (Providence: A. Crawford Greene, 1873), p. 12. From a corrected copy of the book found in the Rhode Island Historical Society Library, call no. CS71.W574 1873 RIHSL.

!SOURCE: Email from Charles Whipple (undisclosed at example dot net) to Weldon Whipple, 20 Sep 2008. "There is overwhelming consensus that John Junior was buried with his first wife in Capt John Whipple's family home gravelot. They were then transferred to the North Burial Gounds, with his father and mother, around the year 1750."

!SOURCE: Charles M. Whipple, Sons and Daughters of Jesse (Oklahoma City: Southwestern Press, 1976; family records of Weldon Lavon Whipple.

!SOURCE: Edson Whipple Family Organization microfilm.

!SOURCE: Philip Currier, The Currier Family Records, v.4, p. 11

!SOURCE: John Osborne Austin, _Genealogical Dictionary of Rhode Island_ (Albany, N.Y., 1887; reprint ed. Baltimore: Genealogical Publishing Co., 1978, p. 221, 372.

!SOURCE: David Jillson, "Descendants of Capt. John Whipple, of Providence, R.I.," New-England Historical and Genealogical Register, 32 (1878): 404.

!SOURCE: Email from Susan Shannon (undisclosed at example dot net) to the Whipple Web Site on 24 Oct 1997 cites the following additional sources: (1) 1st Church at Dorchester, MA, p. 154; (2) Providence Vital Records, 3:143, 154; 8:16, 92, 111, 137, 162; (3) R.I. Historical Society, Annals of Providence, 5:645, 646. Although Susan's records state that John was born in Providence, the bulk of evidence suggests that he was actually born in Dorchester, Mass., where the family was living at the time he was born.

!SOURCE: Dean Crawford Smith, The Ancestry of Emily Jane Angell, 1844-1910 (Boston: NEHGS, 1992), p. 448-9. Gives 9 Jan 1641 baptism date (citing Dorchester church records, p. 172), but born circa 1639 (deposed age 42 in 1681 [ERP XV:231]) [Note: Charles M. Whipple, Jr., in a note dated 8 Dec 2006, states that the 9 Jan 1641 baptism date is in error.]

!SOURCE: Clara Hammond McGuigan, The Antecedents and Descendants of Noah Whipple of the Rogerene Community at Quakertown, Connecticut (Ithaca, N.Y.: J.M. Kingsbury, 1971), p. 28. Gives baptismal date 9 Mar 1640, in Dorchester, Mass. [Note: Charles M. Whipple, Jr., in a note dated 8 Dec 2006, states that the 9 Mar 1640 baptism date is in error.]

!BIOGRAPHY: At death he was "blind and at the mercy of his second wife who caused him to disinherit his only son, child of his first wife." --D.C. Smith, p. 449. [Note: Charles M. Whipple, Jr., in a note dated 8 Dec 2006, states that he did not disinherit his son, citing Early Records of the Town of Providence, X:55-64.]

!SOURCE: Email from Joanne Lahr-Kreischer to Weldon Whipple, 6 Apr 1999.

!SOURCE: James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, Vol. 2, Providence, Part 1 (Providence: Narragansett Historical Pub. Co., 1892), p. 197.

!SOURCE: Email from Charles M. Whipple, Jr., to Weldon Whipple, 5 May 2004, reaffirmed in U.S. Mail to Weldon Whipple, sent 8 Dec 2006:

"There is confusion as to when John Junior was christened. John Whipple Junior was christened on 1 November 1641. His mother Sarah 'Goodwife Whipple,' which was one of the lowest social class designations, was admitted to the Dorchester church 29 October 1641. Because only children of church members could be christened/baptized, John Junior, who was over two years old by then, was finally permitted to receive the sacrament 3 days later. Their second child was christened three months later. It is not known why Sarah was so tardy in becoming a member of the church. Records of the 1st chuch of Dorchester 1636-1743, page 6"

!SOURCE: James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, Vol. 1, Warwick, Part 1 (Providence: Narragansett Historical Pub. Co., 1892), p. 28, 100.

!SOURCE: James N. Arnold, Vital Record of Rhode Island, 1636-1850, Vol. 2, Providence, Part 1 (Providence: Narragansett Historical Pub. Co., 1892), p. 197.

!TITLE: Previously this John's rank was entered as Captain. Changed to Ensigh on 18 Jan 2005, after receiving a note from Charles M. Whipple, Jr., stating that they "have been unable to locate the source of the rank of 'Captain' for John Whipple Jr. (368). The only military rank we've found is in a letter from John Sanford to John Whipple Jr., 15 Nov. 1686, RIHS manuscript 9003, V:27, where John Junior was addressed as 'Ensign.'"

!SOURCE: Email from Charles M. Whipple Jr. to Weldon Whipple, 26 Jan 2005. Charles writes the following regarding John's birth:

The best source for the (Nov. 1) date for John is Robert C. Anderson, The Great Migration Begins, Immigrants to New England, 1620-1633 (Boston: NEHGS, 1995) 1972-3. The date of his birth was "3 days after his mother's baptism," she being baptized 29 Oct 1641. Records of the First Church at Dorchester, 1636- 1734, lists his birth as "9-1-41". This Translates from the old Puritan calendar to Nov. 1.

!SOURCE: Mail from Charles M. Whipple, Jr., to Weldon Whipple, 8 Dec 2006. Adds birth year (1639), citing Early Records of the Town of Providence, XVII:53-4: "On 24 Nov 1684, John junior made a declaration that he was 45 years old at the time, making his date of birth 1639." His parents likely married in 1638 or earlier.

RIN 368. Quick link to this page: http://whipple.org/368
View this person at db.whipple.org: http://db.whipple.org/368

Email corrections and additions to webmaster@whipple.org

© Whipple Website. All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-Linux (Mar 8 2001) on Mon Mar 27 03:43:23 2017 GMT.

Home | Genweb | Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Search | Index of Persons | Surnames |