Home | Genweb | Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Search | Index of Persons | Surnames |

(Quick links: whipple.org/106427 | db.whipple.org/106427)

Richard Rathbone

Family 1: Margaret Whipple (ABT 1565 - BUR 19 Jan 1627/1628)
  1.  Gamaliel Rathbone (CHR 17 Mar 1593/1594 - ABT 1663)
  2.  Elizabeth Rathbone (____ - ____)

             __
            |  
          __|__
         |     
       __|
      |  |
      |  |   __
      |  |  |  
      |  |__|__
      |        
    __|
   |  |
   |  |      __
   |  |     |  
   |  |   __|__
   |  |  |     
   |  |__|
   |     |
   |     |   __
   |     |  |  
   |     |__|__
   |           
 __|
|  |
|  |         __
|  |        |  
|  |      __|__
|  |     |     
|  |   __|
|  |  |  |
|  |  |  |   __
|  |  |  |  |  
|  |  |  |__|__
|  |  |        
|  |__|
|     |
|     |      __
|     |     |  
|     |   __|__
|     |  |     
|     |__|
|        |
|        |   __
|        |  |  
|        |__|__
|              
|
|--Richard Rathbone 
|  (1574 - ....)
|            __
|           |  
|         __|__
|        |     
|      __|
|     |  |
|     |  |   __
|     |  |  |  
|     |  |__|__
|     |        
|   __|
|  |  |
|  |  |      __
|  |  |     |  
|  |  |   __|__
|  |  |  |     
|  |  |__|
|  |     |
|  |     |   __
|  |     |  |  
|  |     |__|__
|  |           
|__|
   |
   |         __
   |        |  
   |      __|__
   |     |     
   |   __|
   |  |  |
   |  |  |   __
   |  |  |  |  
   |  |  |__|__
   |  |        
   |__|
      |
      |      __
      |     |  
      |   __|__
      |  |     
      |__|
         |
         |   __
         |  |  
         |__|__
               

Notes

!SOURCE: "Genealogical Gleanings in England," The New-England Historical and Genealogical Register (October 1890) 44:389. Mentioned in wife's brother's will.

!SOURCE: Email from Sherry Simmons (undisclosed at example dot net) to Weldon Whipple, 23 Jul 2011. She states the following:

I found some Rathbone information, including Vol 1, Issue 6 of the Rathbone Family Historian, June 1892 which is attached as a PDF file FYI. That is where the incorrect information about Richard Rathbone being the first Rathbone in America began. It's only a 17 page document and I thought it might be of interest to you. If not, just delete it.

Here's where a Rathbun refutes that misinformation, although what led him to the conclusion is not mentioned.

http://www.schenectadyhistory.org/families/hmgfm/rathbone-rathbun.html Hudson-Mohawk Genealogical and Family Memoirs:

"[Editorial note: Dave Rathbun alerts us that the theory that Richard was the first in America was proven wrong decades ago. See the Rathbone Register for information about John of Ditton, Lancashire, who came in 1654]"

Below is the exact reference from Matthew Jr's will which connects Rathbone and Matthew Whipple, Jr.'s sister, in Matthew's own words. http://www.whipple.org/william/ancestors.html

!IDENTITY: This is not the same person as the (possible) Richard Rathbone at http://whipple.org/47864 who purportedly married a Marion Whipple.

RIN 106427. Quick link to this page: http://whipple.org/106427
View this person at db.whipple.org: http://db.whipple.org/106427

Email corrections and additions to webmaster@whipple.org

© Whipple Website. All rights reserved.

HTML created by GED2HTML v3.6-Linux (Mar 8 2001) on Mon May 22 02:00:34 2017 GMT.

Home | Genweb | Blog | Facebook | Twitter | Search | Index of Persons | Surnames |